September 5-27

Lotus World Music Festival 2014: Silk & Nylon Festival Decorations

Various Lotus artists and volunteers--nylon & silk.

September 11
Color + Movement:  The Making of Lotus Visual Art
Talk by artists (also exhibit curators): Keith Romaine and Gail Hale on process and collaboration.
Location: Miller, Vault & Treasurer galleries (with chairs)
Time: 5:30-6:30pm (talk) - gallery open till 8pm.
Click here for more information

Brandon Gunn & Ellie Honl:  Printmaking & Mixed Media

Ellie Honl, "In Denial", detail: screenprint, acrylic, thread & wood; Brandon Gunn,"Untitled", detail: woodcut; Ellie Honl, "Head in the Sand", detail: screenprint, intaglio & collagraph;  Brandon Gunn, "Suspended Observations",detail: mezzotint & collagraph.

Robert Price:  Photography

"Griffy Reservoir", detail; "Vancouver Island III", photograph.


October 3-November 1

Dorothy Graden:  Mixed Media Drawings

“Guardians”—mixed media; “Nine Dimension”—India ink; “Anticipation”, detail—mixed media.

Aric Verrastro & Vincent Pontillo-Verrastro: Contemporary Jewelry

 Aric Verrastro, "G.E.M", canvas, polyfill, thread & paint; Vincent Pontillo-Verrastro, "Completing the Set III", Burmese rosewood, silver, 14K gold & acrylics; Aric Verrastro, "G.E.M. 6" canvas, polyfill, thread & paint;

Kelly Jordan: Paintings

"i"; "Ancient Mind"; acrylic on panel.

Mark L. Kidd: Photography

"Nola", detail; "Fast Food", detail; "Rooms", detail; "Suspension", detail: photography.

Marla Roddy: Soft Sculpture

"Internal Manifestations, View 1"; "Internal Manifestations, Detail 2", mixed media.


November 7-29

Bert Gilbert:  Cast Iron Sculpture

Bound”—cast iron; “Twenty-Two”—cast iron; “Broken”—cast iron; “Not Dead”—cast iron, titanium, steel & limestone.

Thomas Norpell:  Architectural Miniatures

 “Palace Theatre”; “Sherlock Holmes Pub”; “Tuscan Balcony”—mixed media.

Ivy Tech Fine Arts Students:  Fall Show

Rebecca Cady, “Still Life with Vase”, detail—charcoal & conte crayon; Erin Zanger, “Chickadee”—graphite; Tillman Reyes, “Electric Diet”, charcoal.

Ivy Tech Associate of Fine Arts Degree Students:  Capstone Show

Nora Liell, “Color Exercise”, detail—acrylic paint & taskboard; Erica Hookfin, “Still Life with Lamp”, charcoal;  Hyun Joo Park, “Self-Portrait”, graphite; Seoungheui Im, “Color Exercise”, detail—acrylic paint & taskboard.


December 5-27

IU Printmaking Students:  Printmaking & Mixed Media

 Izzy Jarvis, “Emergence”—woodblock print; Raphael Cornford, “C# Minor”—digital lithograph; Jody Mitchell, “The Weakling”—lithograph; Jason Wonnell, “The Outer Plains of Discordia”, detail—silkscreen.

IU Neuro-Imaging Group:  Microscope Photography

Alex Straiker, “Neurons Etc”; Natalia Murataeva, “HCN”, detail;  Jim Wager, “Sea O Glia 1”, detail—microscopy photography.

Lance Pruitt:  Sculpture & Installations

Cowboys & Indians”; “Losing Your Head”; “Trying to Capture Light”—mixed media.

Ben Pines: Paintings

Golden Crown”; “Caught in the Rain”; “Half Way Up”, detail—oil on canvas.