Advisory Boards

Bloomington

Noel Hanson
Director
Kidangles Child Care Centers

Kelly Sipes
Director
Penny Lane Child Care East

Lisa Hunsicker
Alumna
Ivy Tech Community College

Cindy Hodges
Executive Director
Bloomington Developmental Learning Center

Rose Ellen Adams
Director
Childhood Connections

Mary McMullen
Dean of Graduate Studies in Education
Indiana University

Shirley Stumpner
Director
Headstart of Monroe County

Christy Smith
Director
Indiana University Campus Child Care Center

Cecilia Obeng
Assistant Professor
Department of Applied Health Sciences
Indiana University

Karen Serfling
Program Specialist
Bloomington Parks and Recreation

Traci Mehay
Director
Monroe County United Ministries

Rebecca Swanson
Teacher and administrator
Hoosier Hills Career Center Child Care Center

Linda Zager
Teacher
Parents Day Out Ministry

Lia Ozolins Baker
Owner/Director
The Prep School and Prep School Academy Charter School

Kim Christy
2nd Grade Teacher
Clear Creek Christian School

Barbara A Dill
Teacher
Arlington Heights Elementary School

Linda Fields
Director
Campus View Infant/Toddler Center

Amelia Galloway
Curriculum Coordinator
Monroe County Head Start

Vicki Gusse
Education Instructor
Ivy Tech Community College

Vickie Harmon
Elementary Teacher
Bartholomew Schools

Linda Patton
Circles Program Coordinator
Monroe County SCCAP

Wendy Perry
Director
MCCSC Before & After School

Ginny Richey
Children’s Librarian – Retired
Monroe County Public Library

Marjie Risen
Education Chair
Ivy Tech Community College

Judy Stout
2nd Grade Teacher
North Lawrence Schools

Connie Stuffle
Ready, Set, Grow Teacher
MCCSC Schools

Rachel Wright-Summerton
Elementary Teacher and High School Principal - Retired

Central Indiana (Indianapolis)
Ann Elliott
Assistant Human Resources Director
FDS Headstart

Deb Ceglowski
BSU-Dept of Elementary Education

Dena R. Barnett
Play N'Learn

Dianna Wallace
IN Assoc for the Education of Young Children

Ellen Clippinger
President/CEO
AYS, Inc.

Frank Sabatine
BSU-Extended Education

Jacqueline Blackwell
Associate Professor
IUPUI School of Education

James Stroud
BSU-Dept of Elementary Education

Linda Hogan
IPS Early Childhood

Linda Pike
Carmel High School

Lisa Cordle
Chapel Wood Elementary School

Lynne' McGuire
St. Mary's Child Center

Melody Barber-Hence
Making Connections

Nancy Campbell
Walker Career Center

Ted Maple
Director
Success by Six - United Way

Vanessa Fletcher
Child Care Answers

Columbus/Franklin
Brenda Ragle
Program Chair
Ivy Tech Community College

Charles Hoffman
Johnson County School Corp

David Shaffer
Brown County School Corp

Debbie Winikates
IUPUC

Debra Brown-Nally
Northwood Elementary

Janice Montgomery
Kids Commons

Karen Garrity
BCSC

Peggy Fear
Graham Creek Elementary

Philip Deardorff
Flatrock- Hawcreek Schools

Tom Judd
Ivy Tech Community College

East Central (Anderson, Marion, Muncie, New Castle)
Carrie Bale
Executive Director
Huffer Memorial Children’s Center

Lianne Nickey
Huffer Memorial Children’s Center

Everett Hicks
Local ECE Connection Specialist
Huffer Memorial Children’s Center

Tom Schroeder
Retired
BSU

Pat Clark
Interim Education Department Chair
BSU

Kim Beard
Principal
Daleville Elementary School

Leslie Draper
School Director
Inspire Academy Muncie

Sarah Haisley
Lead Teacher
Huffer Memorial

Scott Shick
ELED student
BSU (Alumni)

Evan Shroyer
ELED student
BSU (Alumni)

Sharon Post
Adjunct
Ivy Tech Community College
Student Teacher Supervisor
Butler U

Sara Krumme
Executive Director
Gateway Association Anderson

Liz Strong
Director
Westminster Presbyterian Preschool, Marion

Jennifer McCormick
Superintendent
Yorktown Schools

Maggie Walker
Director
Little Bloomers Yorktown

Kresha Warnock
Family Consumer Sciences Dept
BSU

Jacklynn Goad
Current EDUC student

Kokomo (Kokomo, Logansport, Wabash)

Heather Adams
Guidance Counselor
Lewis Cass High School

Heather Baltz
High School Guidance Director
Taylor Community Schools

Becky Bulawa
Guidance Counselor
Kokomo High School

Richard Cole
Guidance Counselor
Peru High School

Heidi Gutwein
Principal
McKinley Alternative School

KaAnn Lord
Teacher, FCS Department Head
Logansport High School

Paul Paese
Professor and Dean of Education
Indiana University Kokomo

Carolyn Thompson
Guidance Counselor
Northwestern High School

Lois Walters
Guidance Counselor
Maconaquah High School

Matt Wood
Guidance Counselor
Tipton High School

Ron Wyatt
Guidance Counselor
Eastern High School

Lafayette
Kathy Coder
Counselor
Klondike Elementary School

Bonnie Crawford
Counselor
Harrison High School

Pam Delaplane
Teacher
Burnett Creek Elementary School

Elaine Hale
Teacher
Klondike Elementary School

Mary Hood
Retired Teacher

Charlie Schook
Realtor
Shook Realty

Jabob Williams
Pastor
Trinity United Methodist Church

Terri Goodman
Sacred Heart School
North Central (Elkhart, South Bend, Warsaw)
Dr. H. Gordon Berry
Professor, Atomic Physics
University of Notre Dame

Sue Christensen
Co-Director
The Family Connection of St. Joseph County, Inc.

Brenda Emerson
Dual Credit Initiatives
Elkhart Area Career Center

Katherine Murray-Emmons
Ivy Tech Community College graduate

Judith Gable
Dual Credit Instructor
Elkhart Area Career Center

Margaret Goldsmith
Math Curriculum Coordinator
Navarre Intermediate Center

Laura Marzotto
Director, Adult/Career & Technical Education
South Bend Community School Corp.

Cheryl Anne Nix
Math Curriculum Coordinator
Navarre Intermediate Center

Darice Austin-Phillips
Principal
Perley Primary Fine Arts Academy

Maria Reilly
Fannin Hall Coordinator/Director of Reggio Studies
Stanley Clark School

Ann Rosen
Co-Director
The Family Connection of St. Joseph County, Inc.

Amanda Katharine Serenevy, Ph. D.
Executive Director
Riverbend Community Math Center
Northeast (Fort Wayne)

Esther Baird
Special Education Coordinator
Imagine Master Academy

James Huth
Principal
Imagine Master Academy

Dawn Starks
Principal
Northcrest Elementary

Dr. Daniel J. Torlone
Chair, Dept. of Education/Director, Leadership Studies
University of Saint Francis

Dr. Brad Yoder
Director of Teacher Education
Indiana Tech

Dr. Sue Van Wagner
Dean and Associate Professor, Franks School of Education
Trine University

Heather Schilling
Professor of Teacher Education
Manchester College

Northwest (East Chicago, Gary, Michigan City, Valparaiso)
Cyndie McKinney
Learning Center Director
Michigan City Public Library
100 E. Fourth Street
Michigan City, Indiana 46360
219-873-3043
csmckinney@mclib.org


Kam Chi Chan, Ph.D.
Interim Education Department Chair
Purdue University North Central
1401 South U.S. Highway 421
Westville, IN 46391-9542
219-785-5564
Fax 219-785-5516
kcchan@pnc.edu


Margaret Semmer, Ed.D.
Vice Chancellor of Academic Affairs
Interim School Of Education Program Chair
Ivy Tech Community College
3714 Franklin Street
Michigan City, IN 46360
219-879-9137 ext. 260
Fax 219-879-9157
msemmer1@ivytech.edu


Janice Radford, Ed. D.
Director of K-12 Curriculum
Michigan City Area Schools
408 S. Carroll Avenue
Michigan City, IN 46360
219-873-2000 ext. 8316
jradford@mcas.k12.in.us


Richard A. Soria
Vice Chancellor/Dean Ivy Tech Community College
3714 Franklin Street
Michigan City, IN 46360
219-879-9137 ext. 225
Fax 219-879-9157
rsoria@ivytech.edu


Sherry DeMik, Ph. D.
Assistant Professor of Education
Valparaiso University
Miller Hall
Valparaiso, IN 46383
219-464-5077
Fax 219-464-6720
Sherry.DeMik@valpo.edu
Stanley E. Wigle, Ph. D.
School of Education Dean
Indiana University Northwest
Hawthorn Hall 357-A
3400 Broadway
Gary, IN 46408-1197
219-981-4278
Fax 219-981-4208
swigle@iun.edu


Sister Michele Dvorak, Ed.D.
Director of Education Programs
Calumet College of St. Joseph
2400 New York Avenue, Room 537
Whiting, IN 46394
(219) 473-4293
mdvorak@ccsj.edu


Alice Anderson, Ph.D.
Dean, School of Education
Purdue University Calumet
2200 169th Street
Hammond, IN 46323
219-989-2335
Alice.Anderson@calumet.purdue.edu


Toni Kester
Education Advisor
Ivy Tech Community College Northwest
3714 Franklin Street
Michigan City, IN 46360
219-879-9137 ext. 6222
tkester@ivytech.edu
Richmond (Connersville, Richmond)

Marilyn Watkins
Chair, School of Education
Indiana University East

Brenda Buckner
Faculty, School of Education
Indiana University East

Roxanne McFarland
Curriculum Director, Diploma's

Carol Stoker
Director, Diploma's

Terri Redmond
Director, ABC Child Care Center

Jennifer English
Director, Head Start, Union County

Terri Paul
Student, St. Mary of the Woods

Amy Phelps
Student, Ivy Tech Community College

Southeast (Batesville, Lawrenceburg, Madison)
Steve Telfer
Superintendent
Southwestern Jefferson County Schools

Bill Snyder
Principal
Lawrenceburg High School

Gary Russell
Principal
Aurora Elementary School

Ellen Schneider
Counselor
East Central High School

Lori Slygh

Director of Counselor
Madison High School

Leigh Ann Craig
Director of Counselor
Rising Sun High School

Kim McGranahan
IU East Faculty

Cathy Lehman
Sunman-Dearborn Intermediate School

Dr. Marilyn Watkins
Indiana University East
Dean, School of Education

Dr. Gloria Murray

Dean, School of Education
Indiana University Southeast

Dr. Carol Ryan
Associate Dean, Undergraduate Programs
College of Education and Human Services
Northern Kentucky University
Southern Indiana (Sellersburg)
Amy Zoeller
Resource and Referral

Barbara Fondren

Community Montessori

Beck King
Floyd County Cape Director

Cori Gadansky
Success by 6

Lea Schoen
IUS Education Advisor

Leslie Staggers
IUS Transfer Specialist

LaJeania Vickers
Jeff High School FCCS teacher

Sheila Creech
Director
Scott Co. OVO

Gayle Sfura
Director
Trinity Learning Center

Wanda Gregory
Director
IUS Child Care

David Losey
Principal
Silver Creek High School

Geradine Schultze
Preschool Coordinator
New Albany Floyd County School System
Southwest (Evansville, Princeton, Tell City)
Dr. Paul Parkison
University of Evansville

Dr. Susan Gooden
University of Southern Indiana

Dr. Bonnie Beach
University of Southern Indiana

Lana Burton
Evansville Vanderburgh School Corporation

Dr. Robert Ciscell
University of Evansville

Wabash Valley (Greencastle, Terre Haute)
Sherri Armstrong
Eighth Grade Language Arts
Honey Creek Middle School

Elizabeth Ballard
First Grade
Consolidated Elementary

Michelle Burk
Dual Credit Instructor
Northview High School

Cathy Herrin
Dual Credit Instructor
West Vigo High School

Fran Hughes
Adjunct Instructor
Ivy Tech Community College

Judi Huter
English
Terre Haute South Vigo High School

Judy Kraley
Special Needs
Dixie Bee Elementary

Jean McCleary
Vigo County Writing Specialist

Tim Moss
GT Second Grade
Dixie Bee Elementary

Beth Sagraves
Dual Credit Instructor
Terre Haute South Vigo High School

Christy Sherman
Reading Specialist
Deming Elementary

Angie Shivers

Special Needs
Hoosier Prairie Elementary

Kelly Stout
Science/Special Needs and Adjunct
Sarah Scott Middle School

Charlene Wright
Program Manager
Ivy Tech Corporate College

Joan Zuerner
Dual Credit Instructor
Terre Haute South Vigo High School