Ivy Techs Annual Car Show Raises over $10,000 for Student Scholarships

The 5th Annual Scholarship Cruisin’ Car Show took place on Saturday, October 19, at Ivy Tech Community College, 8000 South Education Drive in Terre Haute.  The car show was sponsored by First Financial Bank and other community partners, with planning assistance from the Ivy Tech Alumni Association.

What started out as a cold and damp morning turned into the place to be.  Participants enjoyed a fun-filled autumn day that included music, games and sponsor displays. More than 160 cars, trucks, motorcycles and tractors entered this year’s car show.  Proceeds totaling more than $10,000 went to the scholarship fund of the Ivy Tech Foundation.

Bob Meyers from Terre Haute, Indiana received the Chancellor’s Choice Award, sponsored by Terre Haute Chevrolet, for his 1949 Farmall C.  Jerry Cooley of Terre Haute won Best of Show for his 1957 Chevy 210 2-door sedan.  Mark Orsulak of Potomac, Illinois received the People’s Choice Award for his 1933 Chevy 3 window coupe.  Blake Hartman of Rockville, Indiana won the Alumni’s Choice Award, sponsored by the Wabash Valley Alumni Association, for his 2005 Ford GT.  Richard Chiddix of Palestine, Illinois received the Students’ Choice Award, sponsored by Union Hospital, for his 1950 Chevy Streetrod.

Other category winners were:

Best Chevy, sponsored by Terre Haute Chevrolet: Jerry Cooley, Terre Haute IN 1957 Chevy 210 2-Door Sedan
Best Custom Motorcycle: Joe Pearison, Terre Haute IN 2006 Victory Jackpot
Best Diesel: Bob Meyers, Terre Haute IN 1949 Farmall C
Best Dodge: Kenny Osborn, Terre Haute IN 1972 Dodge Dart
Best Engine, sponsored by Finzel’s MasterTech: Leroy & Donna Martin, Danville IL 1951 Chevy 3100 Pickup
Best Ford, sponsored by RBW Logistics Co., Inc.: Robert Walls, Clinton IN 1932 Ford Coupe
Best GM: Keith Ring, Terre Haute IN 1940 Cadillac LaSalle
Best Interior, sponsored by TBM Building Services: Keith Ring, Terre Haute IN 1940 Cadillac LaSalle
Best Mopar, sponsored by Terre Haute Economic Development Corp.: Mike Moss, Wheatland IN 1973 Plymouth Scamp
Best Other, sponsored by Clabber Girl: Helen Meyers, Montezuma IN 2008 Lance Mitsubishi Evo. X
Best Paint, sponsored by Honey Creek Collision & Custom Paint: Hans Turner, Terre Haute IN 1970 Chevy Chevelle SS
Best Stock Motorcycle: Jerome Pitts, Sullivan IN 1942 Harley WLA Military
Best Tractor: S. Joseph Freeze, Farmersburg IN 1955 IHC 400 Tractor
Best Truck: Leroy & Donna Martin, Danville IN 1951 Chevy 3100 Pickup
Club Participation, sponsored by Terre Haute Convention & Visitor’s Bureau: Twisters

Top 50 winners were:

Bob Thompson, Harmony IN 1955 Ford F-100
Leroy & Donna Martin, Danville IL 1951 Chevy 3100 Pickup
Jerry Cooley, Terre Haute IN 1957 Chevy 210 2-Door Sedan
Robert Walls, Clinton IN 1932 Ford Coupe
Earl Wilson, Montezuma IN 1926 Tall “T” Ford
Keith Ring, Terre Haute IN 1940 Cadillac LaSalle
Richard Chiddix, Palestine IL 1950 Chevy Streetrod
Dan & Judi McGaughey, Terre Haute IN 1932 Ford Coup
Russ Robertson, Sullivan IN 1970 Chevy Chevelle
John & Debbie Ballock, Clinton IN 1953 Ford F-100
Larry Wetnight, Terre Haute IN 1957 Chevy 2-Door Sedan
Max Reeder, Springfield IL 1963 Ford Falcon Sprint
Pete Simpson, Terre Haute IN 1970 Chevy Chevelle
Frank Earnhart, Clinton IN 1932 Chevy Sedan
John Ham, Sullivan IN 1957 Chevy Belair
Dave & Karen Reeder, Springfield IL 1953 Ford Starliner
Joe Martin, Terre Haute IN 1992 Chevy S-10 Pro Street
Richard Evans, Brazil IN 1934 Gatsby
Mike Pierce, Clinton IN 1962 Chevy II Gasser
Charles Pender, Terre Haute IN 1965 Chevrolet Corvair Corsa
Gregory Kinnaman, Sullivan IN 1967 Chevy Camaro
Rich McBride, Riverton IL 1964 Ford F-100
Chris Jolly, Terre Haute IN 1966 Chevrolet Chevelle SS
Hans Turner, Terre Haute IN 1970 Chevy Chevelle SS
Ralph Patterson, Terre Haute IN 1967 Ford Mustang
Steve Miller, Clinton IN 1967 Pontiac GTO
Mike Frets, Terre Haute IN 1948 Chevy Truck
Ty Gray, Robinson IL 1993 Ford Ranger 4 X 4
Robert Ramsey, W Terre Haute IN 1950 Ford F1
Alan Loudermilk, Shepardsville IN 1952 Chevy Truck
Dana Hinrichs, Terre Haute IN 1970 Buick GSX
Jared Harlan, Terre Haute IN 1968 Dodge Charger
Mark Orsulak, Potomac IL 1933 Chevy 3 Window Coupe
Ralph Chrisman, Brazil IN 1965 Ford Mustang 2+2
Jay Hastings, Terre Haute IN 1934 Chevy Coupe
Mike Moss, Wheatland IN 1973 Plymouth Scamp
Charles Travelstead, Terre Haute IN 1964 Chevrolet Chevelle
Fred Light, Terre Haute IN 1953 Chevy Belair
Betsy Hargis, Terre Haute IN 1972 Ford Mustang Mach 1
Steve Swalls, Terre Haute IN 1948 Chevrolet Pickup
Greg Thomas, Terre Haute IN 1930 Ford “A”
Cody Little, W Terre Haute IN 1980 Harley
Blake Hartman, Rockville IN 2005 Ford GT
Scott Logan, Terre Haute IN 1971 Chevy Chevelle
Rusty Travoli, W Terre Haute IN 1965 Ford Galaxie
Brenda Shadow, W Terre Haute IN 1948 Chevy Truck
David Bryant, Terre Haute IN 2007 Ford Mustang GT
Tommy Phillips, Danville IL 1934 Gatsby
Charles Harmon, Terre Haute IN 1976 Cadillac Eldorado
Tim Spendal, Clinton IN 1979 Camaro 228      

Ivy Tech—Wabash Valley automotive students did the car show judging. All car show entrants received a dash plaque, t-shirt and goodie bag for their participation.

Other sponsors of the day’s activities were: 7th & 70 Liquor, Atterson Tire, Auto House, Big Bounce Fun House Rental, Burke Spring & Alignment, Chick-fil-A, City of Terre Haute, Classic Trophies, Comfort Keepers, Crossroads Dragway, Dever Distributing, Don’s Service Center, Dorsett Automotive, East 40 Sports, Hoopeston Jax Wax, Lamar, Larden’s Treasures, Magnolia Health Systems, Marlene Bilyou, Mattingly Collision Center, McGuire Excavating & Trucking, Mike’s Motor Company, MillerWhite, S & G Excavating, Speedway, Spence/Banks Oil, Sullivan Automotive, Sullivan County Community Hospital, Sycamore Engineering, Tabco Business Forms, Vigo Dodge, Aqua Systems, IBEW Local Union #725, Mike’s Express Car Wash and Firestone.